SAMS Foundation is governed by an appointed board of director and its operations are implemented by dedicated staff and volunteer medical professionals in five countries.

SAMS Foundation Board Members (Elected in 2017)

  • Dr. Amjad Rass (Chair)
  • Dr. Majd Isreb (Past Foundation Chair)
  • Dr. Aref Al-Kali (Vice Chair)
  • Dr. Ihab Herraka (Treasurer)
  • Dr. Mufaddal Hamadeh 
  • Dr. Ahmad Tarakji, Society President 
  • Dr. Mohammad K. Hamza
  • Dr. Mohamad Al-Hosni
  • Dr. Mohammad Saleh

SAMS Committees

NEPHROLOGY COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Fahd Alsaghir (Chair)
  • Dr. Oussama Rifai
  • Dr. Mohamed Sekkarie
  • Dr. Saleh Kaysi
  • Dr. Sami Alasfar
  • Dr. Khaldoun Soudan
  • Dr. Fahd Alsaghir
  • Dr. Majd Isreb
  • Dr. Akram Almakki
  • Dr. Abdulrahman Zanabli
  • Dr. Lina Murad

DENTAL COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Mohammad Nahas (Chair)
  • Dr. Omar Salem
  • Dr. Imad Shami
  • Dr. Nawaf Masri

OPHTHALMOLOGY COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Aref Rifai
  • Dr. Iyad Azrak

INFECTIOUS DISEASE COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Jaber Monla Hasan (Chair)
  • Dr. Mazen Najjar
  • Dr. Anas Moughrabieh
  • Dr. Aula Abbara
  • Dr. Nour Akhras

CARDIOLOGY COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Rafel Atassi
  • Dr. Zaki Lababidi
  • Dr. Luay Sayed
  • Dr. Wael Al-Husami
  • Dr. Waseem Akhter
  • Dr. Hikmat Kabbani
  • Dr. Moeen Saleem
  • Dr. Bassam Moushmoush

JORDAN & SOUTHERN SYRIA REGIONAL MEDICAL RELIEF COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Aref Al-kali (Chair)
  • Rania Al-Qenneh (Acting Country Manager)
  • Dr. Amhad Sibai
  • Dr. Majd Isreb
  • Dr. Amjad Rass
  • Dr. Yassar Kanawati
  • Dr. Ammar Trabulsi
  • Dr. Ahmad Alhajhusain
  • Dr. Lara Zakaria
  • Dr. Mohammad Saleh
  • Dr. Ammar Ghanem
  • Dr. Basel Atassi
  • Dr. Mouhamad Nahas
  • Dr. Mohamed Al Azem
  • Dr. Husam Abu Zarad
  • Dr. Randa Loutfi (Director of Programs)

TURKEY & NORTHERN SYRIA REGIONAL MEDICAL RELIEF COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Amjad Rass, (Chair)
  • Dr. Mazen Kewara (Country Director)
  • Dr. Zaher Sahloul
  • Dr. Yahia Rahim
  • Dr. Lina Murad
  • Dr. Mohammad Nahas
  • Dr. Ahmad Tarakji
  • Dr. Basel Termanini
  • Dr. Wael Khouli
  • Dr. Aref Al-kali
  • Dr. Randa Loutfi (Director of Programs)

LEBANON, HOMS & QALAMOUN REGIONAL MEDICAL RELIEF COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Yasser Wafai (Chair)
  • Dr. Khaled Diab (Country Programs Manager)
  • Dr. Ahmad Tarakji
  • Dr. Zaher Sahloul
  • Dr. Abdulrahman Masrani
  • Dr. Najib Barakat
  • Dr. Iyad Alkhouri
  • Dr. Fadi Khankan
  • Dr. Jihad Alharash
  • Dr. Randa Loutfi (Director of Programs)

GLOBAL RELIEF COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Zaher Sahloul (Chair)
  • Dr. Aula Abbara (Greece Project Lead)
  • Dr. Majd Isreb
  • Dr. Amjad Rass
  • Dr. Rafel Atassi
  • Dr. Hanne Lossius
  • Dr. Randa Loutfi
  • Dr. Anu Shivaraju
  • Dr. Samer Alattar
  • Dr. Wael Hakmi
     

PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. Aref Al-kali (Chair)
  • Dr. Mohammad Nahas
  • Dr. Randa Loutfi (Director of Programs)

MENTAL HEALTH SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. Mohammad K. Hamza (Chair)
  • Dr. Yassar Kanawati
  • Dr. Maher Azzouz
  • Dr. Ammar Trabulsi
  • Dr. Bronia Alashkar
  • Dr. Tarif Bakdash
  • Dr. Iyad Alkhouri
  • Dr. Bassam Awwa

INTENSIVE CARE UNITS AND TELE-MEDICINE SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. Anas Moughrabieh (Chair)
  • Dr. Jaber Monla-Hassan
  • Dr. Zaher Sahloul
  • Dr. Abdulghani Sankari
  • Dr. Ammar Ghanem
  • Dr. Abdulrazak Alchakaki
  • Dr. Maher Sakkur
  • Dr. Nidal Elwiher
  • Dr. Eyad Karzoun
  • Dr. Ahmad Alhajhusain

ENDOCRINOLOGY SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. M. Rateb Alwazeer (Chair)
  • Dr. Nizar Albache
  • Dr. Rana Alsabbagh
  • Dr. Mouhammed Al Habra
  • Dr. Saher Msallati
  • Dr. Raghda Sahloul
  • Dr. Alaa Al Nofal

JORDAN MEDICAL MISSIONS COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Muhammad Saleh (chair)
  • Dr. Majd Isreb
  • Dr. Opada Alzohaili
  • Dr. Bassel Atassi
  • Dr. Ahmad Sibai
  • RN. Barbara O’Neill

GASTROENTEROLOGY AND HEPATOLOGY SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. Saud Suleiman (Chair)
  • Dr. Basel Termanini
  • Dr. Azzam Muftah
  • Dr. Khaled Issa
  • Dr. Maher Azzouz
  • Dr. M. Mazen Kudaimi
  • Dr. Ihab Herraka
  • Dr. Bashar Alaswad
  • Dr. Samir Ayasso
  • Dr. Hiba Radwan
  • Dr. Suleiman Abdulrahim
  • Dr. Maher Salam

PHARMACY AND NUTRITION COMMITTEE

  • Pharm. Lara Zakaria (Chair)
  • Pharm. Suzan Kanawati
  • Pharm. Areej Bilal
  • Pharm. Yasmin Samra
  • Pharm. Tamara Vefali

MEDICAL TRAINING SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. Jaber Monla-Hassan (Chair)
  • Dr. Ahmad Tarakji
  • Dr. Wael Hakmeh

EDUCATION AND ONLINE COURSES COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Shadi Latta (Chair)
  • Dr. Bassel Atassi
  • Dr. Fares Alahdab
  • Dr. Tareq Alyousef
  • Dr. Mamoun Abdo
  • Dr. M. Nour Alhosaini
  • Dr. Jihad Alharash
  • Dr. Abdulrahman Masrani
  • Dr. Ahmad Almoujahed
  • Dr. Bader Aldeen Alhafez
  • Dr. Muhammad Alsayed
  • Dr. Chaid Alraies
  • Dr. Abdullah Alrifai
  • Dr. Wisam Kiwan

SUPPLIES CHAIN AND MEDICATION SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. Wael Khouli (Chair)
  • Dr. Najib Barakat
  • Dr. Amjad Rass
  • Dr. Feras Bitar
  • Dr. Basel Termanini
  • Dr. Abdulrazak Alchakaki
  • Ms. Maysa Nabulsi (Logistics and GIK Coordinator)

FUNDRAISING  COMMITTEE

  • Dr. Basel Termanini (Chair)
  • Dr. Amjad Rass
  • Dr. Yahia Abdul Rahim
  • Dr. Zaki Lababidi
  • Dr. Ammar Ghanem
  • Dr. Jihad Alharash
  • Dr. Souheil Habbal
  • Mrs. Nada Jabri (SAMS Midwest Foundation)
Fields marked with an * are required